Jones: VA's duty to obtain VA medical records
[…] The CAVC affirmed. The Court noted that the veteran’s VA medical records from 2000 and 2001 were not in the record – but found that since he stated that he did not file a claim until 2011, the chances of finding an informal claim in the VA medical records “is extremely low.” 

The Federal Circuit held that the CAVC erred “in requiring an impermissibly high threshold to trigger the VA’s duty to assist” because “it actually required Mr. Jones to show more than what the statute requires.” Under 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, VA cannot avoid its “duty to assist in obtaining records based on a mere belief that the likelihood of finding a record substantiating a veteran’s claim is ‘low’ or ‘extremely low.’” Instead, “the applicable standard is whether ‘no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.” 

The Court reiterated its prior holding in Sullivan v. McDonald, 815 F.3d 786, 790-91 (Fed. Cir. 2016) that “VA may not consider relevance when determining whether to assist in obtaining VA medical records.”