Yancy: EXTRASCHEDULAR; COMBINED EFFECT OF MULTIPLE DISABILITIES
[…] He appealed to the Court, arguing that his additional disability ratings should be added together and not combined. He argued that his position was supported by the plain language of the statute, by VA’s implementing regulation, and by the pro-veteran nature of the VA benefits scheme.

The Court disagreed. The Court first examined how section 1114(s) fit into the statutory scheme that included sections 1155 (authorizing the Secretary to create a rating schedule) and 1157 (allowing for the “combination” of ratings). Section 1114(s) requires (1) a single disability rated 100% disabling (i.e., NOT multiple disabilities that combine to a 100% rating) and (2) “additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more.”

Mr. Gazelle argued that there was a distinction in the awards provided for in sections 1114(a) through (j) and (k) through (t) – specifically, that (k) through (t) require the veteran to have a disability rated as total.